A Nationally Accredited Health Department Since 2017

UNHEALTHY AIR QUAILTY

AIR QUALITY ALERT FOR WINNEBAGO COUNTY July 15th – July 16th:

Be aware of air quality concerns and take the following steps to reduce your exposure:

  1. Monitor air quality at: https://www.airnow.gov/
  2. When air quality is “unhealthy or hazardous”, reduce exposure by:
    • Reducing the amount of time outdoors and avoiding strenuous outdoor activities
    • Staying indoors with windows closed and use an air conditioner with a hepa filter
    • Avoid other indoor and outdoor irritants such as burning candles, fire pits, fireplaces
    • If you work outdoors, consider masking to protect your lungs
  3. Manage existing health conditions such as diabetes, high blood pressure, lung, and heart disease

People with heart or lung disease, older adults, and children are most at risk, but everyone can take steps to reduce exposure to polluted air.

Share This Post

More To Explore

Extreme Heat
Health Department News

Extreme Heat

Extreme heat is expected in Winnebago County this week June 17-21. When heat is this extreme, the risk of severe heat illness and death from

Happenings

National HIV Testing Day

HIV testing, including self-testing, helps people get the care they need to stay healthy, no matter what their test result is. If the test is

Image of an elderly couple in bright colored clothing and trendy sunglasses. Speech bubbles that say Get Prepped, stay prepped. Text at the bottom that reads Protect yourself from HIV.
Health Department News

Get PrEP’d. Stay PrEP’d.

What is PrEP? PrEP, or Pre-Exposure Prophylaxis, is a medicine that significantly reduces your risk of getting HIV. When taken every day, PrEP prevents the